For those interested in history, we will be posting the past Principal Officers of Tzouhalem Chapter, No.26 with links to pages with biographical information on each individual name as we do additional research. Here’s the start of this page:

Most Worshipful Brother Donald Edward Kerr as Grand Master of B.C. & Yukon, 1930
Most Worshipful Brother Donald Edward Kerr, a charter member of Tzouhalem Chapter, No.26,  as Grand Master of B.C. & Yukon, 1930-31 (photo: Grand Lodge of B.C.&Yukon)

1928-1939

  • R. Davies [3rd Principal, 1932; 2nd Principal, 1933, 1st Principal, 1934]
  • V.R. Dick [3rd Principal, 1936; 2nd Principal, 1937]
  • A.J. Dunbar [3rd Principal, 1929]
  • Kenneth Forrest Duncan [Scribe Ezra – 1931-1934, 2nd Principal, 1935; 1st Principal, 1936]
  • Douglas Erickson [3rd Principal, 1937; 2nd Principal, 1938; 1st Principal, 1939]
  • Claude Germyn [3rd Principal, 1938]
  • Stanley Gordon [2nd Principal, 1930; 1st Principal, 1931; Scribe Ezra – 1935-1942]
  • William F. Grosskleg [3rd Principal, 1934 & 1939; 1st Principal, 1935]
  • William Isbister [3rd Principal, 1931; 2nd Principal, 1932; 1st Principal, 1933]
  • Donald Edward Kerr [Scribe Ezra – 1928] [Grand Master of B.C. & Yukon – 1930]
  • David John Madill [3rd Principal, 1935; 2nd Principal, 1936, 1st Principal, 1937]
  • Charles William O’Neill – [2nd Principal, 1928; 1st Principal, 1929 & 1938]
  • Hugh George Savage [3rd Principal, 1933; 2nd Principal, 1934]
  • Andrew Hans Peterson – [3rd Principal, 1928; 2nd Principal, 1929, 1st Principal, 1930]
  • Thomas Pitt – [3rd Principal, 1930; 2nd Principal, 1931; 1st Principal, 1932]
  • William Harrington Purver [Scribe Ezra – 1929-1930]
  • N.E. Suddaby [3rd Principal, 1939]
  • William Waldon [1st Principal, 1928]
Charles William O'Neill, circa 1958
Charles William O’Neill (1881-1963), charter member of Tzouhalem Chapter, No. 26, circa 1958 (Courtesy of Temple Lodge, No.33)

1940-49

  • K.H. Castley [3rd Principal, 1946; 2nd Principal, 1947; 1st Principal, 1948]
  • John Stanley Dyke [3rd Principal, 1948; 1st Principal, 1949; Grand 1st Principal]
  • John Issard-Davies [3rd Principal, 1940; 2nd Principal, 1941; 1st Principal, 1944]
  • J.A. Ferguson [3rd Principal, 1949]
  • Vaughn McPherson Galbraith [3rd Principal, 1942]
  • Stanley Gordon [Scribe Ezra – 1940-1943]
  • Claude Alfred John Green [3rd Principal, 1945; 2nd Principal, 1946; 1st Principal, 1947] [Grand Master of B.C. & Yukon-1957]
  • William F. Grosskleg [2nd Principal, 1940]
  • H.G. Hansen [3rd Principal, 1943; 2nd Principal, 1944; 1st Principal, 1945]
  • G. Highmoor [2nd Principal, 1949]
  • Charles William O’Neill [Scribe Ezra – 1949]
  • H.J. Parsley [2nd Principal, 1942; 1st Principal, 1943]
  • William Bruce Powel [Scribe Ezra – 1944-1948]
  • F.J. Reed [3rd Principal, 1941; 1st Principal, 1942]
  • N. E. Suddaby [1st Principal, 1940-1941]
  • R.H. Vye [3rd Principal, 1947; 2nd Principal, 1948]
  • J.W. Whittaker [3rd Principal, 1944; 2nd Principal, 1945; 1st Principal, 1946]
John Stanley Dyke, 1st Principal of Tzouhalem Chapter, No.26 in 1949
John Stanley Dyke, 1st Principal of Tzouhalem Chapter, No.26 in 1949. Past Grand 1st Principal (photo copyright Tzouhalem Chapter No.25)

1950-59

  • William Aylward [3rd Principal, 1953; 2nd Principal, 1954; 1st Principal, 1955]
  • D. Campbell [3rd Principal, 1951; 2nd Principal, 1952; 1st Principal, 1953]
  • L.A. Coburn [3rd Principal, 1952; 2nd Principal, 1953; 1st Principal, 1954]
  • John Stanley Dyke [Scribe Ezra – 1959]
  • J.A. Ferguson [2nd Principal, 1951; 1st Principal, 1952]
  • Neil Logan Gray [Scribe Ezra – 1951-1955; 3rd Principal, 1958; 2nd Principal, 1959]
  • Douglas H. Halliday [3rd Principal, 1959]
  • G. Highmoor [1rd Principal, 1950]
  • Harvey Dean Painter [3rd Principal, 1957; 2nd Principal, 1958; 1st Principal, 1959]
  • Cecil H. Parker [3rd Principal, 1956; 2nd Principal, 1957; 1st Principal, 1958]
  • F.J. Reed [2nd Principal, 1950; 1st Principal, 1951]
  • J.W. Robinson [3rd Principal, 1955; 2nd Principal, 1956; 1st Principal, 1957]
  • N.G. Thompson [3rd Principal, 1954; 2nd Principal, 1955; 1st Principal, 1956]
  • H.A. Warner [3rd Principal, 1950]

1960-69

  • J.J. Brown [3rd Principal, 1966; 2nd Principal, 1967; 1st Principal, 1968]
  • S.P. Clarke [3rd Principal, 1961; 2nd Principal, 1962; 1st Principal, 1963]
  • J.W. Dodsworth [3rd Principal, 1964; 2nd Principal, 1965; 1st Principal, 1966]
  • John Stanley Dyke [Scribe Ezra – 1960-69]
  • Neil Logan Gray [1st Principal, 1960, 1963]
  • Douglas H. Halliday [2nd Principal, 1960; 1st Principal, 1961]
  • W.M. Martin [3rd Principal, 1965]
  • S. Newington [3rd Principal, 1962; 2nd Principal, 1963; 1st Principal, 1964]
  • William L. Ogg [3rd Principal, 1967; 2nd Principal, 1968; 1st Principal, 1969]
  • E.A.B. Sutton [3rd Principal, 1963; 2nd Principal, 1964; 1st Principal, 1965]
  • William R. Thompson [3rd Principal, 1960; 2nd Principal, 1961; 1st Principal, 1962]
  • R.W. Turner [3rd Principal, 1968; 2nd Principal, 1969]
  • David C. Williams [3rd Principal, 1969; 2nd Principal, 1966; 1st Principal, 1967]

 

1970-79

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

1980-89

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

1990-99

UNDER CONSTRUCTION

Thomas Pitt as District Deputy Grand Master, 1918
Thomas Pitt (1870-1938), Charter Member of Tzouhalem Chapter, No.26, as District Deputy Grand Master, 1918. (photo copyright Temple Masonic Association)

Would you like to leave a comment or question about anything on this page?

[contact-form][contact-field label=’Name’ type=’name’ required=’1’/][contact-field label=’Email’ type=’email’ required=’1’/][contact-field label=’Website’ type=’url’/][contact-field label=’Comment’ type=’textarea’ required=’1’/][/contact-form]